NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow A Nation at War
arrow World Wars
arrow WWI Records
 


world war 1 military records of caost and geodetic survey personnel


John N. Crawford, Private, U.S. Army:

Served as a Laborer in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until January 23, 1918, when he resigned and enlisted in the Signal Corps of the National Army.


Frederick B. Cunningham, Private, U.S. Army:

Served as a computer in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until October 2, 1918, when he resigned and enlisted in the Students Army Training corps at George Washington, University.


Sanger Curtice, Electrician first class (radio) U. S. N. R. F.,

Transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer SURVEYOR, by Executive Order 2707, on September 24, 1917. He was enrolled in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and served on the U.S.S. SURVEYOR as Electrician first Class, but the length of his service is not known at the office, as he did not return to the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


Isaiah N. Dailey, First Lieutenant, C. A. R. C., U. S. Army,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the War Department. Previous to his transfer, he was with the Coast and Geodetic Survey, as a commissioned junior Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineer.

He passed the necessary physical examination on October 5, 1917, was commissioned First Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Reserve Corps, U.S. Army, effective September 24, 1917, and was ordered to the Coast Artillery School at Fort Monroe, Virginia.

One month after his transfer to the War Department, on October 23, 1917, he separated his connection with the Coast and Geodetic Survey by resignation, but remained attached to the Coast Artillery Reserve Corps of the U.S. Army. There is little on file in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey relating to his war activities after separation, the last information available being that on August 19, 1918, he was stationed at Fort Caswell, N.C.


Alonzo Daniels, Seaman, U. S. Navy:

He was a Quartermaster, Second Class, attached to the Coast and Geodetic Survey Schooner MATCHLESS until November 30, 1917, when he separated from the service and entered the U.S. Navy as seaman.


Benjamin G. Dann, Aviation Service, U.S. Army:

He was a computer in the Division of Geodesy, Coasts and Geodetic Survey until May 25, 1918, when he resigned and entered the Aviation Service of the U.S. Army.


William H. Deck, Sergeant, U.S. Army:

He was a clerk in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until September 28, 1917, when he was separated from the Service and entered the U.S. Army as a private, reporting for duty with the 79th Division of the National Army, at Camp Meade, Maryland.

On October 9, 1917, he was promoted to Sergeant, U.S.A., with special duties as Company Clerk and in charge of quarters.

He was honorably discharged from the U.S. Army on Oct. 17, 1917, by reason of convenience of the Government per Special orders No. 45 79th Division, October 15, 1917, and returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on October 18, 1917.


Martin N. Deggeler, U. S. Army (rank unknown),

He served as Deck Officer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey from May 20, 1918, to June 11, 1918, when he resigned to enter the U.S. Army.


A. Deritis, Ensign, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer SURVEYOR to the services and jurisdiction of the War Department. Previous to his transfer he was Boatswain on the SURVEYOR.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was commissioned as Ensign, in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and served on the U.S.S. SURVEYOR as Third Watch Officer from that date until the vessel was returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on March 31, 1919.


Lindsay F. Disney, Sergeant of Ordnance, U.S. Army,

He was a computer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey until December 12, 1917, when he resigned and on December 14, enlisted as a private under the Ordnance Department of the U.S. National Army. He was first assigned to the military department in the “Division of American Ordnance Base Depot in France”, commanded by Colonel King, with temporary quarters at Washington, D.C. The organization under which he was serving was planning for overseas duty, but it was later placed under the Supply Division and the majority of the personnel were sent to Ordnance Training Camps.

On February 4, 1918, he was promoted to Corporal of Ordnance, and on March 21, he was transferred to the Ordnance Training Camp at Camp Hancock, Ga., under the Command of Colonel Brown. After several weeks with a casual company, he was transferred to the Headquarters Supply Co., and assigned to the Insurance Office of the Ordnance Camp, acting as Assistant to the Insurance officer at the end of the assignment.

July 17, 1918, he was transferred to Camp Amatel, N.J., Capt. E. H. Nash, Jr., Commanding Officer, and immediately assigned to special duty with the Government Disbursing Officer for duty in the preparation of vouchers and checks for payment.

On December 7, 1918, he was promoted to Sergeant of Ordnance and on February 4, 1919, he was honorably discharged from the U.S. Army, at the Ordnance District office, at Philadelphia, Pa.

Daniel J. Dolan, Chief Machinist’s Mate, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer BACHE to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was Assistant to Engineer on the BACHE.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled as Chief Machinist’s Mate in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and he served on the U.S.S. BACHE from that date until June 8, 1919, when he was returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


Ernest Dreyfus, Seaman, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer SURVEYOR to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was a seaman on the SURVEYOR.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled as Seaman in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and he served on the U. S. S. SURVEYOR from that date, but the length of his service was not known at this office, as he did not return to the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


George H. Durgin, Lieutenant (j.g.) U. S. N. R. F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was with the Coast and Geodetic Survey as a commissioned officer with the rank of Aid.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was commissioned Ensign in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and he served on the U. S. S. BACHE as Third Watch officer from that date until December 11, 1917, when he was transferred to the U.S.S. SURVEYOR where he served as Third Watch Officer until June 14, 1918. For a period after that date he was at the U.S. Naval Hospital at Brooklyn, N.Y., but on October 9, 1918, he reported for duty and was again assigned to overseas duty after having been promoted to Lieutenant (j.g.) U.S.N.R.F.

From November 19, 1918, until March 1919, he served as Navigation and Executive Officer on the U.S.S. LAKE SUNAPEE. A letter on file from the Commanding Officer of the vessel, Lieutenant (j.g.) B. H. Olested U.S.N.R.F., states that Lieutenant (j.g.) Durgin performed his duties in an officer- and seaman-like manner and that he took great pleasure in testifying to efficiency in maintaining discipline and skill in his organization.

He was retired from active duty in the U.S. Navy on April 26, 1919, and returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on April 25, 1919.

J.E. Dwyer, Private, U.S. Army,

He was a hand serving with one of the field parties operated under the Division of Geodesy, Coast and Geodetic Survey until April 30, 1918, when he separated from the party and enlisted in the U.S. Army as a private.


Ernest W. Eickelberg, Captain, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army,

September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the War Department. Previous to his transfer, he was with the Coast and Geodetic Survey, as a commissioned Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineer.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was commissioned First Lieutenant, Coast Artillery. He was first assigned to the Coast Artillery School at Fort Monroe, Va., and after completing his course of training, was detailed for duty in the Panama Canal Zone, where on December 15, 1917, he was second in command of the U.S. Army Mine Planter GENERAL WM. H. GRAHAM. On April 12, 1918, was given command of the GRAHAM.

His services in the Canal Zone were under Colonel Landers. Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Commanding Panama Coast Artillery District. While upon this duty he was promoted to Captain, Coast Artillery Corp, U.S.A., and was engaged in harbor defense work at the entrances to the Panama canal.

He was honorably discharged from the U.S. Army on June 6, 1919, and returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on the following day.

- Top of Page -


Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.

Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:24 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer