NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow A Nation at War
arrow World Wars
arrow WWI Records
 


world war 1 military records of caost and geodetic survey personnel


C. B. Robinson, U.S. Navy (rank unknown)

Served as a hand in one of the field parties of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until September 28, 1917, when he separated for from the party and entered the U.S. Navy.


Samuel L. Rosenberg, Second Lieutenant, E.O.R.C., U.S. Army,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the War Department. Previous to his transfer he was a draftsman in the Coast and Geodetic Survey.

He was assigned to active duty as Second Lieutenant with the Engineers Officers Reserve Corps of the U.S. Army, effective September 24, 1917, but before performing any active service on November 16, 1917, he was honorably discharged on account of physical disability.

He returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on November 17, 1917, in accordance with Executive Order 2782, dated January 9, 1918.


B. B. Rosier, U.S. Army (rank unknown),

Served as a hand with one of the first parties operated under the Division of Geodesy of the Coast and Geodetic Survey, until November 27, 1917, when he separated from the party and enlisted in the U.S. Army.


Gilbert R. Rude, Lieutenant Commander, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was with the Coast and Geodetic Survey as a commissioned Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineers, and was in command of the Steamer ISIS, which was also transferred by the same Executive Order. He was enrolled as Lieutenant in the U. S. Naval Reserve Force, officially assigned as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. ISIS.

On October 8, 1917, he proceeded, under orders, with the ISIS to New York City and upon arrival reported to the Commander, Squadron Two, Cruiser Force, Atlantic Fleet, where the vessel was assigned to the duty as Flagship of the Commander.

On March 12, 1918, Rear Admiral M. Johnston, Commander, Squadron Two, Cruiser Force, recommended to the Secretary of the Navy that Lieutenant Rude be promoted to Lieutenant Commander, to which a reply was received on April 27, stating that in view of the provisions of paragraph 3, Article 217, of the Naval Reserve Force Regulations, Lieutenant Rude could not be promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Commander while serving in command of the ISIS. On May 26, therefore, he requested to be detached and ordered to duty with the Naval Overseas Transportation Service.

On June 14, 1918, he was relieved of the command of the U.S.S. ISIS and was ordered to duty at the Office, Supervisor, Naval Overseas Transportation Service at New York, and on August 18 was ordered to the U.S.S. MERCURY as Watch Officer. He served in that capacity until October 27, 1918, when he was assigned to duty as Navigator of the same vessel.

On January 18, 1919, he was detached from the U.S.S. MERCURY and, in accordance with orders, reported to the Supervisor, Naval Auxiliary Reserve at New York.

On February 4, 1919, he was promoted to Lieutenant Commander, U.S.N.R.F., and was ordered to the U.S.S. AEOLUS as Navigator.

He was detached from active duty with the U.S. Navy on March 16, 1919, and returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on March 20, 1919.


J. Ruest, U.S. Navy (rank unknown),

Served as a hand in one of the field parties operated under the Division of Hydrography and Topography of the Coast and Geodetic Survey, until August 22, 1917, when he separated from the party and enlisted in the U.S. Navy.


Walter S. Ruffner, U.S. Army (rank unknown),

Served as a clerk in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until Mar. 31, 1917, when he resigned and entered the U.S. Army.


Frank S. Ruiz, U.S. Army (rank unknown),

Served as a hand at the Coast and Geodetic Survey Magnetic Observatory, Porto Rico, until January 31, 1918, when he left the service and entered the Officers’ Training Camp at San Juan, Porto Rico.

George H. Rycraw, Field Clerk, U.S. Army,

Served as a messenger and laborer in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until July 6, 1918, when he resigned to answer the call for military service in the National Army.

He was enlisted as Sergeant in the U.S. National Army on June 24, 1918, and was afterward promoted to Army Field Clerk under the Adjutant General’s Department of the U.S. Army.

He was honorably discharged from the U.S. Army on August 25, 1919 and was reappointed as messenger and laborer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey on Oct. 1, 1919.

Nichol M. Sandoe, U.S. Navy (rank unknown)

Served as a copyist draftsman in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until July 14, 1918, when he resigned and entered the U.S. Naval Service.


Ray L. Schoppe, Lieutenant, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer, he was a commissioned Junior Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was commissioned Lieutenant (j.g.) in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force. His original assignment was to the Second Naval District, at Newport, R.I., where on October 18, 1917, he was detailed for temporary duty in the Office of Public Works. On December 6, 1917, he was detached from this duty and was assigned as Executive Officer to the U.S.S. OPERA, where he served until January 9, 1918, when he was detailed as Watch Officer on the battleship U.S.S. MASSACHUSETTS.

From January 18 to May 12, 1918, he served as Navigating Officer of the U.S.S. NOPATIN. On May 15, 1918, he was assigned to duty at the U.S. Naval Observatory at Washington, D.C. He served at the observatory as Assistant to Inspection Officer until he was relieved from active duty in the U.S. Navy on March 29, 1919, at which time he had reached the rank of Lieutenant, U.S.N.R.F. He returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on March 30, 1919.

For further information see letter of March 4, 1919, from Rear Admiral T.B. Howard, U.S.N., Retired, in Part II of this report, which refers to the valuable services of Lieutenant Ray L. Schoppe and eight other officers of the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


Harry A. Seran, Lieutenant Commander, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer, he was a commissioned Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey. Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and given a provisional appointment as Lieutenant.

At the time of the transfer he was serving as Executive Officer of the Coast and Geodetic Steamer BACHE, which was also transferred to the Navy Department on September 24, 1917.

His first orders from the Navy Department were to assume his duties as Executive Officer of the U.S.S. BACHE, which at that time was at the Norfolk Navy Yard being fitted for duty as a patrol boat.

On November 4, 1917, he received orders relieving him from duty as Executive Officer of the U.S.S. BACHE and transferring him to the U.S.S. SURVEYOR, as Executive Officer of that vessel. The transfer took effect on November 12, 1917.

The U.S.S. SURVEYOR was a Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer, which had been transferred to the Navy Department, and converted into a gunboat, mounting two three-inch guns, two automatic machine guns, and varying depth bombs. The SURVEYOR sailed from Norfolk on January 8, 1918, enroute for Gibraltar, Spain, via Bermuda and the Azores; acting as escort for the U.S.S. MONTAUK and a French submarine chaser from Norfolk to the Azores; as escort for the submarines U.S.S. L-3 and U.S.S. L-9, from the Azores to Bantry Bay, Ireland: and as ocean escort for the Convoy O.M. 50, from Millford Haven, England to Gibraltar, Spain: arriving at the latter port on March 8, 1918. Thereafter, the SURVEYOR was one of the fleet of escort vessels, based on Gibraltar and under the orders of Rear Admiral A.P. Niblack, U.S.N., and was engaged in escorting convoys between Gibraltar, Spain, Genoa, Italy and Bizerta, Tunis.

For a few months after arrival at the Mediterranean station, there was considerable enemy submarine activity and the SURVEYOR participated in making depth bomb attacks, one of which upon the U 39, was successful, and for which the vessel was awarded a Gold Star by the Navy Department.

On August 27, 1918, Lieutenant Seran was detached from the U.S.S. SURVEYOR, and transferred to the Cruiser and Transport Service.

On September 26, 1918, he was promoted to Lieutenant Commander, U.S.N.R.F., and on October 4, 1918, he reported for duty as Navigating Officer on the U.S.S. SIBONEY. This vessel was engaged in carrying troops from New York to the French ports of Brest, St. Nazaire and Bordeaux and after the Armistice was engaged in returning troops from France to the United States. Lieutenant Commander Seran made five round trips with the vessel as Navigating Officer on four of which he also served as First Lieutenant. He served continuously on the SIBONEY, until detached on March 8, 1919.

On March 12, 1919, he was relieved from active duty with the U.S. Navy and returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on the following day.


E. V. Severns, U.S. Army (rank unknown):

Served as Recorder with one of the field parties operated under the Division of Hydrography and Topography until October 8, 1917, when he separated from the party and entered the U.S. Army.


Leo A. Sewell, U. S. Army (rank unknown):

Served as clerk at the New Orleans Field Station of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until September 4, 1918, when he resigned and entered the U.S. Army.


Aaron L. Shalowitz, Second Lieutenant, C.A.R.C., U.S. Army:

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the War Department. Previous to his transfer, he was with the Coast and Geodetic Survey as a commissioned officer with the rank of Aid.

He passed the required physical examination effective September 24, 1917, and he was assigned to active duty as Second-Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Officers Reserve Corps. He served at the 6th Training Camp at Fort Monroe, Virginia, until the close of the session, when he took another physical examination and it was found that he had developed a hernia. On November 23, 1917, he was relieved from active duty in the U.S. Army and was ordered to his home.

He returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on December 8, 1917, in accordance with Executive Order 2771.


W. F. Shell, U.S. Army (rank unknown):

Served as a hand in one of the field parties operated under the Division of Geodesy of the Coast and Geodetic Survey, until December 13, 1917, when he separated from the party and entered the U.S. Army.


H. C. Shoemaker, U.S.N.R.F. (rank unknown):

Served as ship’s writer on the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer EXPLORER until September 10, 1917, when he was discharged at his own request and entered the U.S. Navy.

Constantine G. Sigalas, Machinist’s Mate, first class, U.S.N.R.F:

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer BACHE to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer, he was Fireman on the BACHE. Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled as Machinist’s Mate, first class in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and he served on the U.S.S. BACHE in that capacity until June 20, 1919, when he returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


Cleveland Singleton, Mess Attendant, first class, U.S.N.R.F.:

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer BACHE to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer, he was Mess Attendant on the BACHE.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled as Mess Attendant, first class in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and he served on the U.S.S. BACHE in that capacity until June 20, 1919, when he returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


Charles E. Skare, U.S. Army (rank unknown):

Served as seaman on the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer HYDROGRAPHER until June 30, 1918, when he was discharged at his own request and entered the U.S. Army.


Rolf Skau, U.S. Army (rank unknown):

Served as Chief Boatswain’s Mate, on the Coast and Geodetic Survey Schooner MATCHLESS until May 31, 1918, when he was discharged at his own request and entered the U. S. Army.


- Top of Page -


Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.

Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:24 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer