NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow A Nation at War
arrow World Wars
arrow WWI Records
 


world war 1 military records of caost and geodetic survey personnel


H. F. Cannon , U.S. Navy (rank unknown),
On May 16, 1918, by Executive Order 2861, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer PATTERSON to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he served as Assistant to Engineer, Second Class on the PATTERSON. No further information regarding his enrollment or activities during the war were made available.


E. A. Gatje, U. S. Army (rank unknown),

He was a foreman in one of the field parties operated under the Division of Geodesy of the Coast and Geodetic Survey, until July 3, 1918, when he separated from the party and entered the U.S. Army as a private.


Alfred L. Giacomini, Lieutenant, U. S. N. R. F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was a commissioned Junior Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey. There is no detailed report relating to his activities during the war on file, but information is available that he served as Navigator, 1st Lieutenant and Executive Officer on the U. S.S. WILMINGTON, and as Executive Officer, First Lieutenant and Navigator on the U. S. S. TJIKEMBANG.

On February 25, 1919, he was detached from duty under the Supervisor Naval Auxiliary Reserve at New York and ordered to Washington, where upon arrival he would be relieved from active duty in the U. S. Navy. He returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on March 1, 1919.


Aurilio Gidayawan, Seaman, U. S. N.,

Separated from the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer PATHFINDER, at Manila, Philippine Islands on December 31, 1917, and enlisted with the U.S. Navy.


G. Gillen, Chief Machinist’s Mate, U. S. N. R. F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order, 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer ISIS to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was Assistant to Engineer, third Class on the ISIS.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force and served on the U. S. S. ISIS, but there is no record on file in this office relating to his length of service.


J.E. Godsey, U. S. Army (rank unknown),

Served as Quartermaster, first class on the Coast and Geodetic Survey Schooner MATCHLESS until May 31, 1918, when he separated from the service and entered the U. S. Army as a private.


Lyman D. Graham, Lieutenant, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was with the Coast and Geodetic Survey as a commissioned Junior Hydrographic and Geodetic Engineer.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled in the U.S. Naval Reserve Force as Lieutenant (j.g.) and later was promoted to Lieutenant.

On October 11, 1917, he was assigned to the Philadelphia Navy Yard as Instructor in Navigation. He served in this capacity until November 14, when he was detached and assigned as Navigating Officer of the U.S.S. RHODE ISLAND, a 6,500 tons cargo ship, which on December 1, was taken over by the Shipping Board.

From December 4, 1917, to March 15, 1918, he was attached as Navigating Officer to the U.S.S. HISKO, a 6,000 ton Trans-Atlantic oiltanker.

From March 15, 1918, to February 20, 1919, he was attached to the U.S.S. LAKE WORTH, a 3,000 ton vessel, engaged in carrying mines overseas for the North Sea Barrage.

In September, 1918, he was promoted to Lieutenant, U.S.N.R.F. and was made Executive Officer of the LAKE WORTH.

He was relieved from active duty in the U.S. Navy at Washington, D.C., on February 25, 1919, and on the following day returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


Stanley G. Gramm, U. S. Army (rank unknown),

Served as a clerk in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Field Station, at Seattle, Washington, until August 5, 1918, when he resigned and entered the U.S. Army as a private. He served with the Army in France.


M. D. Graves, U. S. Navy (rank unknown),

Transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department, with the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer PATTERSON, by Executive Order 2861, May 16, 1918. No information is available regarding his enrollment under the U.S. Naval Reserve Force. His previous service upon the Steamer PATTERSON was that of Chief Writer.


Charles K. Green, Lieutenant, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24, 1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was a commissioned officer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey with the rank of Aid and at the time of his transfer he was attached to the Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer ISIS.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was commissioned Ensign, U.S.N.R.F., and was assigned as Commissioned and Watch Officer on the U.S.S. ISIS, attached to the Fifth Naval District at Norfolk, Va.

On October 8, 1917, the vessel to which he was attached left Norfolk, Va., and preceded to New York, where it arrived on the following day and was assigned to duty as Flagship of Squadron Two, Cruiser Force.

On June 12, 1918, he was promoted to Lieutenant (j.g.) U.S.N.R.F.

He served on board of the U.S.S. ISIS until August 7, 1918, when he was detached and ordered to duty at the U.S. Naval Observatory at Washington, D.C., where he was assigned to the Instrument Section, and remained until detached from active duty.

While attached to the U.S.S. ISIS, he served under Lieutenant (later Lieutenant Commander) G.T. Rude, U.S.N.R.F. At the Naval Observatory he served under Rear Admiral T. B. Howard, U. S. N. (Retired).

On February 25, 1919, he was promoted to Lieutenant, U.S.N.R.F. On March 11, 1919, he was relieved from active duty in the U.S. Navy, and returned to the Coast and Geodetic Survey on the following day.

Murray G. Greenfield, Sergeant, U. S. A.,

Served as a clerk in the office of the Coast and Geodetic Survey until September 24, 1918, when he resigned and entered the U.S. Army as a private. He was later promoted to Sergeant. He was honorably discharged from the U.S. Army about December 30, 1918, when he was reinstated in the Coast and Geodetic Survey.


F. R. Grosburg, Yeoman, U.S.N.R.F.,

On September 24,1917, by Executive Order 2707, he was transferred with the Coast and Geodetic Steamer SURVEYOR to the service and jurisdiction of the Navy Department. Previous to his transfer he was Ship’s Writer on the SURVEYOR.

Effective September 24, 1917, he was enrolled as Yeoman, U.S.N.R.F. and he served on the U.S.S. SURVEYOR, but there is no record of him in this office regarding the length of his service.

- Top of Page -


Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.

Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:24 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer