NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow Profiles in Time
arrow NWS Biographies

banner - profiles in time nws biographies

Mr. Leonard M. Tarr, in charge at New Haven, will be retired November 30, 1931. Mr. Tarr was born at Brunswick, Me., on November 19, 1857. He entered the Signal Corps on July 3, 1883, and, after the usual period of instruction at Fort Myer, was assigned successively as assistant at Cairo, Chattanooga, and Mobile until December, 1886, when he was placed in charge at Atlantic City; then followed assignments as assistant at Boston; in charge at New London and Northfield; assistant at Detroit; in charge at Concordia and Dubuque until January, 1898, when he was placed in charge at New Haven.

Mr. Leonard M. Tarr, who was retired on October 30, 1931, died at the home of his daughter in Newtonville, Mass., on September 13, 1935. A brief outline of Mr. Tarr's services will be found on the October 1931 issue of Topics and Personnel.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, October 1931]
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, September 1935]




Taylor, Nathaniel R.:Born in New Kent County, Va., on July 13, 1859; served in the Regular Army from August 11, 1880, to August 10, 1885 and from January 17, 1887, to November 12, 1888; appointed copyist in the Signal Corps, War Department, at Washington, on March 2, 1891. Became separated from the service on July 3, 1891, and was re-employed on September 30, 1891, at the Central Office where he remained until September, 1893, when he ws transferred to Oswego as assistant. He later served as assistant at Parkersburg, Nashville, Raleigh, and Galveston, and as official in charge at Tampa, Springfield, Mo., and Sacramento, being in charge of the latter station from February, 1908, until the time of his retirement. Retired at the termination of June 30, 1932.

Mr. Nathaniel R. Taylor, who was retired on June 30, 1932, died at his home in Sacramento, Calif., on October 31, 1937. A notice of his retirement and an outline of his service will be found in the June 1932 issue of Topics and Personnel.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, June 1932]
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, October 1937]



Taylor, Thomas R.: Born in Summerfield, Ohio, on March 6, 1861; served in the Bureau of Animal Industry of the Department of Agriculture from October 18, 1900, until February 19, 1902; he was transferred to the Weather Bureau on February 20, 1902, and assigned to the district forecast center at New Orleans as assistant. He later served as assistant at the Little Rock station until November, 1909, when he was placed in charge at Palestine. In April, 1912, he was transferred in charge at Asheville where he remained until the time of his retirement. Retired at the termination of June 30, 1932.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, June 1932]



Mr. Arthur R. Teeple, formerly official in charge at Pocatello, who has been on leave without pay since noon of April 8, 1932, has been retired effective with the termination of April 30, 1932, on account of illness. Mr. Teeple was born at Akron, Ohio, on March 29, 1872. He entered the Weather Burea as assistant at Little Rock on November 25, 1898, where he remained for nearly three years. Thereafter he served as assistant at Helena, Toledo, and Columbia, S. C., until December 1911, when he was assigned to Pocatello as official in charge.

Mr. Arthur Teeple, who was retired on April 30, 1932, on account of disability, died on February 27, 1938, at the home of his son and daughter whom was visiting in South Gate, Calif. A notice of his retirement and an outline of his service will be found in Topics and Personnel for June 1932.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, June 1932]
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, February 1938]




Major Alfred H. Thiessen, who was reappointed at the Central Office on March 17, 1941, was retired at the termination of April 30, 1942. Major Thiessen was born in Troy, N.Y., on April 8, 1872. His service in the Weather Bureau began at Pittsburgh as observer on July 1, 1898. He subsequently was assigned to Helena, Washington, Point Reyes and Manteo as assistant, and to Mount Weather, Raleigh, Indianapolis, Salt Lake City, Portland, Baltimore, and Denver as official in charge. He resigned from the Weather Bureau on December 11, 1920 to accept a commission as Captain in the Regular Army.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, May 1942]



Mr. Ralph W. Thomas, assistant meteorologist in charge of the Erie station, was voluntarily retired at the termination of May 31, 1944. He was born in Harbor Creek, Pa., on March 23, 1881 and entered the Weather Bureau at Erie on June 22, 1908. With the exception of being out of the service for about a year he served continuously at the Erie station, being placed in charge on January 1, 1930.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, July 1944]




Mr. Walter W. Thomas was retired at the termination of July 31, 1933, under the provisions of section 8 (a) of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, he having had over 30 years' service and the station at which he was serving being closed. Mr. Thomas was born at Grafton, W. Va., on January 12, 1871. He served in the U. S. Army from June 14, 1892, to September 20, 1900. He entered the Weather Bureau on September 24, 1900, and served as assistant at Carson City and San Francisco, and as official in charge at Point Reyes Light and Lewiston, Idaho, being in charge of the latter station from April 5, 1907, up to the time of his retirement.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, July 1933]




Mr. Arthur Thompson, of the Central Office, will be retired December 31, 1931. He was born in Johnson County, Mo., on December 31, 1857. Mr. Thompson entered the Signal Corps on August 20, 1885, and served at the Central Office in a clerical capacity until March, 1886, when he was detailed to Fort Myer for instructions until July, 1886, at which time he was transferred to Norfolk as assistant; thereafter he served successively for short periods as official in charge at Cape Henry and Chicacomico; and as assistant at Cape Henry, Cincinnati, Rio Grande City, and Columbus until November, 1896, when he was transferred to the Central Office.

Mr. Arthur Thompson, who was retired December 31, 1931, died at the Soldiers' Home Hospital in Washington, D.C., on May 12, 1938. An outline of his service and a notice of his retirement will be found in Topics and Personnel for November 1931.
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, November 1931]
[Weather Bureau Topics and Personnel, July 1938]




Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.
Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:27 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer