NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow Hall of Honor
arrow Department of Commerce Medals

Medals - 1981 thru 1990 Banner

1981 | 1982 | 1983| 1984 | 1985| 1986 | 1987 | 1988| 1989 | 1990

1981

Gold Medal

• Donal G. Davis, NWS Grand Island, Lifesaving
• Diana H. Josephson, National Earth Satellite Service
• Dr. Geoffrey C. Laurence, NMFS
• Dr. John B. Bearce, NMFS, NEFC, Northeast Monitoring Program
• Dr. Joseph Sela, NWS, NMC


Meritorious Service

• Commander Christian Andreasen, OMO
• Gilbert B. Clark, NWS, NHC Lifesaving
• Dr. Donald E. Colton, NWS Hydrology
• Dr. Andrew E. Dizon, NMFS
• Dr. David Halpern, ERL, PMEL
• Dr. Billy M. Lewis, ERL, AOML
• Dr. Alexander Malahoff, NOS
• Dr. Richard F. Myers, NWS Training Center
• Howard M. Sparks, NESC, SOCC
• LCDR Donnie M. Spillman, LT Gary L. Johnson, Douglas A. Friske,
• NOS Tidal Requirements and Acquisitions Branch
• Dr. Paul E. Long, Jr., Dr. Wilson A. Shaffer, James E. Kemper,
NWS David B. Enabnit, Gary C. Guenther, NOS Office of Ocean Technology and Engineering Services
• CMDR John K. Callahan, LCDR Richard P. Floyd, David L. Brannon, Gordon R. Pringle, NOS, AMC



1982

Gold Medal

• Louis J. Boezi, NWS, Advanced Systems Laboratory
• Captain John D. Bossler, NOS, NGS
• Dr. Eldon E. Ferguson, ERL, Aeronomy Laboratory
• Roland Finch, NMFS, Office of Resource Conservation and
Management
• Dr. Dieter Kley, ERL
• Dr. Donald C. Malins, NMFS, Environmental Conservation Division


Meritorious Service


• Carmen J. Blondin, NMFS, Office of International Fisheries
• Ronald M. Bolton, NOS, ACD
• Gary K. Davis, NESC
• James P. Lawless, Office of Ocean Minerals and Energy
• James M. Leis, NWS, NHC, Lifesaving
• Melvin R. McLaughlin, NWS
• Wilford E. Rench, NWS, Agricultural Weather Service Center
• Albert P. Shipe, Jr. NWS, Northern Indiana
• Charles H. Sprinkle, NWS, Aviation Services Branch
• Thaddeus Vincenty, NOS, NGS
• Richard A. Wagoner, NWS, San Francisco
• Melvin E. Welch, NESC
• Joel R. Wertman, NWS, NWS Training Center
• Harold M. Gibson, Thomas C. Morgan, Edward Yandrich, Stanley J. Krowka, Thomas J. Grant, NWS New York
Stephen F. Corfidi, John E. Hales, Jr., Horace R. Hudson, Jr., Robert H. Johns, Thomas S. Kasko, Larry F. Wilson, William H. Wolfe, NWS, National Severe Storms Forecast Center


1983

Gold Medal

• Penelope F. Fields, NMFS, Special Agent Heroism
• Dr. Neil L. Frank, NWS NHC
• Dr. Louis T. Steyaert, NESC


Meritorious Service


• Melvin S. Asato, OMO, PMC
• William D. Bartlett, NESDIS, NCDC
• Carol W. Beaver, NOS, ACD
• LCDR A. Nicholas Bodnar, NOS, Office of Oceanography and Marine Services
• John F. S. Chin, ERL, Mauna Loa Observatory
• Warner L. Ecklund, Paul E. Johnston, David A. Carter, Poker Flat Mesosphere, Stratosphere, Troposphere Radar, Alaska
• James L. R. Fenix, NWS, NMC
• Michael L. Grable, NMFS, Financial Services Division
• Gary K. Grice, James D. Belville, Jimmy D. Ward, NWS Southern Region
• Dr. Kenneth A. Henry, NMFS, NWFSC
• Dr. David C. Hogg, ERL, Atmospheric Profiler
• LCDR Frederick J. Jones, OMO, PMC
• Dr. Richard V. Legeckis, NESDIS
• Allen E. Peterson, Jr., NMFS, NEFC
• Dr. John F. Sheridan, NWS, Hydrology
• Donald E. Stoltz, NWS, Disaster Preparedness Program
• All Staff of Western Administrative Support Center


1984

Gold Medal

• Stephen W. Clark, James R. Smith, NWS, Lifesaving
• Dr. Melvin W. Eklund, NMFS
• Dr. Ray E. Jensen, NWS
• Richard A. Severtson, NMFS, Heroism
• Rear Admiral Charles K. Townsend, NOAA Corps


Meritorious Service


• William J. Alder, NWS Salt Lake City
• Dr. Vaughn C. Anthony, NMFS Stock Assessment
• John J. Carey, Office of Budget and Finance
• Malcolm Reid, NESDIS Climate Impact Assessment
• Wilber R. Seidel, John W. Watson, Jr., NMFS Turtle Excluder Device
• Richard A. Snay, Michael W. Cline, Edward L. Timmerman, National Geodetic Survey
• Stanley A. Spivey, NWS AFOS Program Leader



1985

Gold Medal

• Dr. Donald W. Beran, OAR PROFS Program
• Dr. Clyde C. Goad, NGS, GPS Project
• Dr. Samuel G. H. Philander, OAR GFDL


Meritorious Service


• Dr. William P. Bishop, NESDIS, Landsat Commercialization
• Carmen J. Blondin, NMFS, Fisheries Resource Management
• Charles D. Little, James M. Lowe, NWS Forecasters, South Carolina
• Dr. H. Geoffrey Moser, Dr. William J. Richards, Dr. Michael P. Fahay, Arthur W. Kendall, NMFS, Distinguished Editors
• Charles B. Samuels, NWS Data Acquisition Program
• Lucille R. Williams, NOS Supervisory Order Processing Specialist




1986

Gold Medal

• Douglas P. Anderson, Mark H. Bushnell, Robert J. Roddy, Lifesaving
• Dr. Jerry D. Mahlman, OAR, Atmospheric Research
• Charles J. Neumann, NWS, Tropical Cyclone Prediction
• Commander Dean L. Smehil, Daniel J. Parry, NOAA Ship ALBATROSS IV, Lifesaving


Meritorious Service


• Michael D. Abell, John Ross McKay, Doughlas S. Robertson, William E. Carter, NOS NGS, Very Long Baseline Interferometry
• Stephen M. Billcheck, Leo R. Harrison, Jr., Robert M. Tibi, David A. Keller, Kenneth S. Mack, Elnora G. Markle, Paul M. Gilkerson, Alfred L. Purdy, Jr., Marvin O. Hill, NWS Flood Prediction in Virginia, Maryland, and West Virginia
• Michael D. Cox, OAR Ocean Circulation Modeling
• Richard M. Davis, William Propest, David E. McGuirk, Robert O. Brines, Jr., Roger W. Bissinger, NESDIS Cooperation with WMO
Robert C. Elvander, Robert E. Saffle, NWS Digital Radar and Display
• Russell Koffler, NESDIS Landsat Program
• Rear Admiral Francis D. Moran, NOAA Corps, Office of Aircraft Operations
• Arthur C. O'Shaughnessy, NWS, Heroism and Lifesaving



1987

Gold Medal

• Dr. Joseph O. Fletcher, OAR Climate Research
• Richard H. Hagemeyer, NWS Tsunami Warning System
• Lieutenant Commander Ted I. Lillestolen, Commaner Robert E.Hunt, Lieutenant Paul E. Pegnato, NOAA Ship FERREL, Lifesaving
• Morris M. Pallozzi, NMFS, Lifesaving
• Dr. Norman A. Phillips, NWS NMC Numerical Weather Prediction
• Dr. Peter A. Rona, OAR, AOML Hydrothermal Vents Pioneer
• Thomas J. Sokolowski, NWS Alaska Tsunami Warning Center


Meritorious Service


• Dr. Vernon C. Bissell, Philip A. Pasteris, Geoffrey M. Bonin, Dr.
Charles N. Hoffeditz, NWS Standard Hydrometeorological Exchange Format (SHEF)
• Bruce Coleman Douglas, Robert E. Cheney, Russell A Agreen, Laurence L. Miller, NOS NOAA GEOSAT Project Team
• Herbert William Kroehl, NESDIS Ionospheric Conductivity and Electron Density Model
• Melvin D. Mathews, NWS National Aviation Weather Unit
• Wilfred E. Mazur, NESDIS GOES Ground System Upgrade
• Daniel R. Mondella, William T. Knight, NWS Tornado Warning for Jones County, Mississippi
• George P. Murphy, NWS Central Computer Branch
• Stella Louise Paige, Janet A. Davis, Kathy Summers, NMFS Lifesaving
• Bradley T. Patten, NOAA Office of Aircraft Operations, Instrumentation
• Frank T. Quinlan, NESDIS Climatological Analysis Division
• Dr. Frank H. Quinn, OAR Lake Hydrology




1988

Gold Medal

• Dr. William E. Carter, NOS NGS Very Long Baseline Interfometry
• Dr. Kikuro Miyakoda, William F. Stern, Joseph J. Sirutis, M. Daniel Schwarzkopf, OAR Forecast Systems Laboratory
• Dr. Melvin A. Shapiro, OAR Meteorological Research Group
• Dr. David W. Rust, Dr. Vadislav Mazur, OAR Storm Electricity and Cloud Physics Research


Meritorious Service


• Michael L. Tucker, Administration
• Lieutenant Edward Cassano, Daniel W. Granstrom, Heroism while on NOAA Ship MILLER FREEMAN
• Dr. Lloyd C. Huff, NOS Hydrographic Technologies Program
• Dr. David D. Huppert, NMFS Fisheries Management
• Dennis M. Weidner, NMFS International Fisheries
• Dr. Kenneth C. Crawford, NWS Radar Modernization and Flood Forecasting
• Alan R. Moller, NWS Public Outreach
• Gerald S. French, NWS Flood Forecasting for Maine during Record Flooding
• Dr. Joseph P. Gerrity, Jr. NWS Short-Range Modeling Branch
• Johnny S. Smith, NWS Computerized Marine Weather Data System
• National Oceanographic Data Center Organizational Award under leadership of Greg Withee
• Michael Crowe, NESDIS National Climatic Data Center
• D. Gregory Harmon, Christopher E. Fontana, NWS Wildfire Weather Forecasting
• Robert C. Kilpatrick, Timothy E. Scrom, NWS Flood Forecasting in New York
• Michael J. Nestlebush, NESDIS GOES Data Collection System Upgrade




1989

Gold Medal

• Dr. William D. Bonner, NESDIS, National Climatic Data Center
• Dr. J. Michael Hall, OAR Office of Climatic and Atmospheric Research
• Dr. Stanley P. Hayes, OAR Equatorial Pacific Ocean Climate Studies
• Dr. Susan Solomon, OAR, Middle Atmospheric Studies, National Ozone Expeditions to Antarctic


Meritorious Service


• Richard G. Bakkala, NMFS Groundfish Stocks in Bering Sea
• Chief Marine Engineer James V. Brosh, NOAA Corps Operations, NOAA Ship OREGON II, Heroism during Fire on Board Ship
• Dennis M. Decker, NWS Severe Weather Education and Public Outreach
• Dr. Etaf A. Elassal, NOS Photogrammetric Technologies Program
• Gary K. Grice, Kenneth W. Howard, Dr. Stanley L. Barnes, Dr. Charles A. Doswell, III, NWS and OAR, Storm Prediction Center and National Severe Storms Laboratory, Distinguished Authorship
• Mary M. Heffernan, Dr. Edward R. Johnson, NWS Information Processing System
• Milan A. Kravanja, NMFS International Affairs
• Ronald C. Lundstrom, NMFS Monoclonal Antibody/Biotechnology Center at Northeast Fisheries Center
• Dr. E. Paul McClain, NESDIS Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer for Sea Surface Temperature
• Edward J. McKay, NOS National Geodetic Survey Technology Transfer Program
• Roy Mendelssohn, NMFS Mathematical Modeling of Fisheries Environments
• Earl F. Prentice, NMFS Passive Integrated Transponder Tag
Arthur Schwalb, NESDIS Space Systems Division, NOAA Spacecraft Procurement and Development
• Robert C. Sheets, Robert A. Case, Gilbert B. Clark, Harold P. Gerrish, James M. Gross, Miles B. Lawrence, B. Max Mayfield, NWS National Hurricane Center, Performance during Hurricane Gilbert
• Wilbur T. Shigehara, NWS San Diego, Crop Freeze Warnings
• George W. Swearingen, NWS, Lifesaving of Two Men on Palo Pinto Lake, Texas



1990

Gold Medal

• Thomas R. Karl, NESDIS, Global Climate Laboratory
• Dr. James R. Mahoney, Office of Deputy Undersecretary, National Acid Precipitation Program
• Dr. Paul E. Smith, NMFS, Survey Systems Analysis Program
• Dr. Richard G. Strauch, OAR, Wind Profiling Radar



Meritorious Service


• Lieutenant Commander Warren T. Dewhurst, NOS, NGS Transformation of Geodetic Coordinates
• D. Max Entrikin, Administration, Special Engineering Projects Office
• Charles M. Fuss, Jr., NMFS Fisheries Law Enforcement
• Dr. Eugenia Kalnay, NWS Numerical Weather Forecasting
San Juan WSFO, NWS, Distinguished and Heroic Service during Hurricane Hugo
• Dr. Robert L. Molinari, OAR, Subtropical Atlantic Climate Study
• Glen W. Sampson, George N. Clark, NWS Satellite Imagery Distribution System Charleston WSFO, NWS, Distinguished and Heroic Service during Hurricane Hugo



Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.
Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:27 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer