NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow Hall of Honor
arrow Department of Commerce Medals

Medals - 1971 thru 1980 Banner

1971 | 1972 | 1973| 1974 | 1975| 1976 | 1977 | 1978| 1979 | 1980

1971

Gold Medal

• Dr. Harold L. Crutcher, EDS
• Dr. Robert S. Dietz, ERL
• Roy L. Fox, NWS
• Raymond L. Joiner, EDS
• Robert A. McCormick, ERL
• Donald F. Moore, ADM


Meritorious Service


• Mr. Francis J. Balint, ADM
• Robert O. Cole, NWS
• Joseph F. Dracup, NOS
• Reynold A. Fredin, NMFS
• Otha Fuller, Jr., NWS
• Harold L. Goodwin, SEAGRANT
• Elbert C. Hill, NWS
• Charles E. Kincaid, EDS
• Captain William E. Randall, ADM
• Henry Rockwood, NWS
• J. Malcolm Symons, NOS
• Robert G. Twa, NWS
• Arthur W. Youmans, NWS
• John R. Hope, Charles J. Neumann, NWS
• William J. Monteith, Herman Ebel, NOS


1972

Gold Medal

• Herbert P. Benner, NWS
• Dr. Clayton E. Jensen, NWS
• Dr. Kikuro Miyakoda, ERL, GFDL
• Dr. Joanne Simpson, ERL, AOML
• Dr. Charles A. Whitten, NOS


Meritorious Service


• Arthur G. Alexiou, SG
• Herman C. Anderson, NOS
• Vernon F. Dvorak, NWS
• Isaiah Y. Fitzgerald, NOS
• Joseph W. Greenough, NMFS
• Olin R. Houston, NWS
• Roger S. Rhodes, ERL, WPL
• Arnold L. Sugg, NWS, NHC
• Robert D. Wildman, SG
• J. Austin Yeager, NOS



1973

Gold Medal

• Dr. Robert B. Abel, SG
• Dr. Elbert H. Ahlstrom, NMFS
• Dr. Eugene J. Aubert, NOAA
• J. Virginia Lincoln, EDS, NGSTDC
• Dr. James D. McQuigg, EDS
• Dr. J. Murray Mitchell, EDS
• Kenneth M. Nagler, NWS
• Dr. William L. Smith, NESC
• William M. Terry, OA
• Ola D. White, Donald J. Close, Lars O. Feese, Myron W. Gwinner, Michael C. Mark, Nicholas R. Pavick, Bruce A. Whyte, Paul A. Marin, NWS, RFC, Harrisburg


Meritorious Service


• Dr. Felix Favorite, NMFS
• James G. Howcroft, NWS
• James C. Hunter, NWS
• Robert s. Ingram, NWS
• Jerry E. Randall, NOS
• Dr. Eugene M. Rasmusson, EDS
• Wanda E. Ross, EDS, NCC
• George H. Schielein, NWS
• Walter A. Schulz, Jr., NWS
• Commander R. Lawrence Swanson, NOS
• George Taft, OA
• Captain Charles K. Townsend, OA
• Julius Badner, William A. Rammer, NWS, AWFB
• Burton D. Goldenberg, LeRoy S. Nordahl, NWS
• Robert H. Hanson, Chester C. Slama, NOS
• Dr. Isaac Van der Hoven, Gilbert J. Ferber, Jerome L. Heffter, George C. Holzworth, Paul A. Humphrey, Ralph F. Quiring, ERL


1974

Gold Medal

• Dr. John R. Apel, ERL
• Dr. Ben B. Balsley, ERL
• Dr. Joshua Z. Holland, EDS
• Dr. Chester P. Jelesnianski, NWS
• Dr. William H. Klein, NWS, TDL
• Dr. Reuben Lasker, NMFS
• Allen D. Pearson, NWS, NSSFC
• Dr. Roland F. Smith, Office of Living Resources, NOAA


Meritorious Service


• Robert Belesky, NWS
• John R. Burke, NWS
• Clarence L. David, NSLSF
• Denzil R. Davis, NWS
• Commander Joseph W. Dropp, NOAA Corps
• James B. Elliott, NWS
• Patrick Hughes, EDS
• Bernard D. Hull, ADM
• Hope I. Leighton, EDS, NGSTDC
• Herbert S. Lieb, PA
• Harold S. McCrabb, NWS
• Paul L. Moore, NWS
• John M. Robinson, NWS
• Alan N. Sanderson, NWS
• Commander Donald R. Tibbit, NOS
• Friason G. Travis, NOS
• Douglas L. Davis, Wilton L. Rodgers, Thomas E. Ward, NWS


1975

Gold Medal

• Dr. Thomas S. Austin, EDS
• Dr. Gerald B. Collins, NMFS
• Dr. Harry R. Glahn, NWS
• Dr. John F. Noxon, ERL
• Rear Admiral Harley D. Nygren, NOAA Corps
• Dr. James L. Rasmussen, U. S. GATE Project Office
• Spencer Bennett, Randolph Moore, NWS Swan Island, saved 19 lives


Meritorious Service


• Ben P. Parker, Jr., NWS
• Captain John O. Boyer, NOS
• Dr. Robert W. Burpee, ERL
• Arthur R. Cooke, NOAA
• Robert B. Doeker, ERL
• W. John Hussey, NESC
• Joseph R. Irwin, NWS
• Dr. Ray E. Jensen, NWS
• Russell G. McGrew, NWS
• N. Arthur Pore, NWS
• John H. Robinson, ERL
• Laurence G. Shaffer, NWS
• Dr. Carl J. Sindermann, NMFS
• Walter Telesetsky, NOAA
• Donald R. Whitman, NWS
• Dr. Peter L. Grose, ERL, Dr. Kirby J. Hanson, ERL,  Dr. James K. Sparkman, Office of Environmental Monitoring and Prediction
• Captain Richard H. Houlder, NOAA Corps, Office of Environmental Monitoring and Prediction, Robert F. Long, Office of Environmental Monitoring and Prediction, Commander Sigmund R. Petersen, NOS, Edward V. Tiernan, Office of Environmental Monitoring and Prediction
• E. A. Anderson, R. J. C. Burnash, R. L. Ferral, D. W. Kuehl, J. P. McAllister, J. C. Monro, E. L. Peck, C. E. Schauss, V. P. Schermerhorn, C. E. Vicroy, NWS, Hydrology Group




1976

Gold Medal

• Dr. Dayton L. Alverson, NMFS
• Lester F. Hubert, NESC
• Grady F. McKay, EDS, NCC
• Dr. Gaylord R. Miller, ERL, Joint Tsunami Research Effort
• Daniel B. Mitchell, EDS
• David H. Wallace, Associate Administrator for Ocean Resource Management


Meritorious Service


• Marcus W. Brooks, NWS
• Philip A. Calabrese, NWS
• Armand J. Desmarais, NWS
• Edward W. Ferguson, NESC
• William E. Fox, NWS, SERFC Atlanta, Ga
• Dr. Jerry A. Galt, ERL
• James G. Georg, NWS Lakeland, Fl
• Dr. Earl E. Gossard, ERL Boulder, Co
• Dr. Edmund S. Hobson, Jr. NMFS Tiburon
• William T. Hodge, EDS, NCC
• Susumu Kato, NMFS Tiburon
• Carl F. Kelley, NOS, NGS
• Raymond M. Lumpkin, Office of Administration, Personnel Division
• Bruce J. MacGill, EDS
• Walter J. Morawski, EDS, NODC
• Maurice E. Pautz, NWS
• Carl A. Posey, PA, ERL Boulder
• Dale E. Westbrook, NOS Marine Data Systems Project
• Thomas Winterfield, EDS, NODC
• Aaron L. Zimmerman, NWS Seattle
• Richard P. Floyd, NOS, Launch 1255, Douglas V. Mason, NOS,
AMC - Lifesaving
• David Saxton, Donald Acheson, James Almazan, Robert Dennis, Michael Hudlow, George Saxton, Ward Seguin, EDS, CEDDA • Miss S. L. Bokan, B. R. Caldwell, W. E. Cobb, F. N. Gould, B. Grebence, F. J. Holitza, Dr. H. W. Kasemir, Dr. W. D. Rust, ERL, Atmospheric Electricity Group



1977

Gold Medal

• Dr. Daniel L. Albritton, ERL, Boulder
• Dr. John B. Hovermale, NWS, Atmospheric Modeling Branch
• Richard L. McNeely, NMFS
• Byron B. Phillips, ERL, Instrumentation Task Force
• Jack H. Puerner, NESC, Special Projects Group
• Dr. Robert L. Edwards, Richard C. Hennemuth, NMFS, Northeast Fisheries Center


Meritorious Service


• Ellis B. Burton, NWS, MIC Bismarck, North Dakota
• Robert K. De Lawder, NOS
• Roland A. Finch, Office of Associate Administrator for Marine Resources
• Frank V. Garcia, NOS, Radio Facility Chart Branch
• Richard Haas, NWS, Electronic Equipment Branch
• Dr. Harry F. Hawkins, Jr., National Hurricane Research Laboratory
• Steacy D. Hicks, NOS
• Mr. Jean T. Lee, ERL
• Barbara McLaughlin, Office of Administration
• Maxwell M. Rogers, NOS
• Robert B. Rollins, NOS
• Howard S. Sears, NMFS, Auke Bay, Alaska
• Dale Sirmans, ERL, NSSL
• Thomas J. Sokolowski, NWS, Pacific Tsunami Warning Center
• Kendall L. Svendsen, EDS, NGSTDC
• Raymond R. Waldman, NWS, MIC Chicago, Illinois
• Harold M. Woolf, NESC
• Dale W. Holmes, Robert R. Miller, NWS
• Ronald E. Drummond, Russell L. Durham, Philip C. Zinn, NWS




1978

Gold Medal

• Leonard W. Snellman, NWS WR SSD
• Clifton W. Green, Earl W. Estelle, NWS, Weather Radio Program
• Dr. Donald E. Barrick, Michael W. Evans, Dr. Bob L. Weber, CODAR
• Dr. Norton Strommen, Dr. Sharon LeDuc, Dr. Clarence Sakamoto,
• Dr. Augustine Yao, Malcolm Reid, EDS, Center for Climatic and
Environmental Assessment


Meritorious Service


• Joe H. Allen, EDS, NGSTDC
• Harold J. Beard, NOS, NGS
• Willette M. Carlton, NWS, NMC
• Robert R. Freeman, EDS, ESIC
• Leon R. LaPorte, EDIS
• Elliot A. Macklow, Office of Public Affairs • Captain Ray E. Moses, NOS, Marine Data Systems Project
• Frank T. Quinlan, EDIS, Climatological Analysis Division
• Kenneth Sherman, NMFS, Narragansett Bay Laboratory
• Carroll I. Thurlow, NOS, Oceanographic Division
• Philip Williams, Jr., NWS, WR, MSD
• NOAA Ship RUDE, NOAA Ship HECK, saving of life and property




1979

Gold Medal

• Dr. Bradford R. Bean, ERL, Boundary Layer Dynamics Group
• Robert E. Beck, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Services
• Dr. Danny L. Fread, NWS, Operational Dynamic Wave Model
• George C. Holzworth, ERL, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
• Dr. Abraham H. Oort, ERL, GFDL
• Dr. George C. Reid, ERL, Aeronomy Laboratory
• Edward Rich, Jr., NESC
• John E. Kibler, Lon R. Burks, Joe Bob Freeman, Francis L.
Cannon, Lewis M. Croom, Merlin J. Van Dunk, Jerry M. Eckhart, NWS, Wichita Falls, Texas - Wichita Falls Tornado, April 10, 1979.


Meritorious Service


• John J. Audet, EDIS, Alaska, OCSEAP

• Clarence G. Beale, Jr., Office of Administration
• Captain Charles A. Burroughs, EDIS, Gulf of Mexico Brine Disposal
Program
• Joseph J. Conte, NWS
• Thomas B. Gray, ERL, SEL
• Paul J. Grim, EDIS, NGSTDC
• Edward M. Gross, NWS, Domestic Aviation Program
• David E. Harmon, NWS, Abilene, Texas
• Lawrence E. Hyatt, NESC, Applications Division
• Thomas J. Karras, NESC, Data Acquisition and Control Sub-system, TIROS-N
• Betty D. Leonard, Office of Administration, Lifesaving
• Arlene L. Mazzone, NMFS, Milford Laboratory
• Lewis A. Pitt, EDIS, Large Area Crop Inventory Experiment
• David S. Shimomura, NWS, NMC Graphics Support Section
• Frank Makosky, MIC, Tice H. Wagner III, NWS Little Rock
• Donald W. Burgess, ERL Norman, Larry D. Hennington, ERL Norman, Kenneth H. Shreeve, NWS Silver Spring, Joint Doppler Operational Project
• Kenneth N. Clark, Herbert H. Hart, Brian W. Keebaugh, Kenton A. Martinsson, NWS International installation of radar and other meteorological equipment
• John L. Green, Richard H. Winkler, James M. Warnock, Wallace L. Clark, Fred J. Eggert, ERL, Very High Frequency Doppler Radar


1980

Gold Medal

• Ray H. Barnes, NWS Mobile
• Robert J. C. Burnash, NWS Sacramento
• Dr. Rex J. Fleming, Office of Research and Development, GARP
• Dr. John R. Hunter, NMFS, SWFSC
• Wallace K. Kanahele, NOAA Ship SURVEYOR, Lifesaving
• Robert W. Knecht, Office of Coastal Zone Management
• Robert D. Wildman, Office of Research and Development, SG



Meritorious Service


• Raymond L. Coldren, NESC
• Dr. Henry R. Frey, NOS National Strategic Petroleum Reserve Support Project
• Thomas M. Kaneshige, Office of Research and Development, Global Weather Experiment
• George M. Kush, NWS San Antonio
Amor L. Lane, Office of Policy and Planning, Marine Minerals
Division
• Dr. R. Michael Laurs, NMFS, SWFSC
• William Matuszeski, Office of Coastal Zone Management
• Dr. Ronald D. McPherson, NWS, NMC
• Phyllis A. Polland, NWS Pensacola
• Ronald M. Reap, NWS, National Severe Storms Forecast Center
• Chester C. Slama, NOS, NGS
• Dr. Roland L. Wigley, NMFS, Woods Hole Laboratory
• Bernard Zavos, NWS, International Operations
• Denzil R. Davis, Jerrell E. Hughes, NWS, Auburn, Alabama



Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.
Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:27 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer