NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow Hall of Honor
arrow Department of Commerce Medals

Medals - 1949 - 1959 Banner

1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959


1949

Exceptional Service

• Dudley P. Barnette, C&GS
• Dr. Walter D. Lambert, C&GS
• Harry A. Marmer, C&GS


Meritorious Service


• Harold R. Edmonston, C&GS
• Captain Oliver S. Reading, C&GS
• Lansing Grow Simmons, C&GS
• Albert A. Stanley, C&GS
• Charles A. Whitten, C&GS
• Elmer Fisher, WB
• Edgar H. Fletcher, WB
• Snowden D. Flora, WB
• Lawrence W. Foskett, WB
• Gershom K. Greening, WB
• Robert A. Halverson, WB
• Carl E. Hodson, WB
• Max A. Kohler, WB
• Ray K. Linsley, WB
• Glenn M. Miller, WB
• Charles L. Mitchell, WB
• Grady Norton, WB
• Benjamin Parry, WB
• Leo E. Young, WB


1950

Exceptional Service

• Rear Admiral Leo O. Colbert, C&GS
• Mr. Harold E. McComb, C&GS
• Mr. Charles J. Hubbard
• Dr. Francis W. Reichelderfer


Meritorious Service


• Lindsay P. Disney, C&GS
• Thomas J. Hickley, C&GS
• William W. Husemeyer, C&GS
• Frank Neumann, C&GS
• Douglas L. Parkhurst, C&GS
• Howard S. Rappleye, C&GS
• Foster V. Jones, WB
• Jerome Namias, WB


1951

Exceptional Service

No awards given to C&GS or WB personnel


Meritorious Service


• Commander Clarence A. Burmister, C&GS
• Merril L. Cleven, C&GS
• Frank J. Haight, C&GS
• Frederick L. Larsen, C&GS
• Elsie J. McCoy, C&GS
• Leonard M. Murphy, C&GS
• Captain Elliott B. Roberts, C&GS
• Mr. Richard R. Ross, C&GS
• Herbert H. Bomalaski, WB
• Frank M. Dundas, WB
• Max Ungarook, WB


1952

Exceptional Service

• Commander Carl I. Aslakson, C&GS
• Captain Henry W. Hemple, C&GS
• Aaron L. Shalowitz, C&GS


Meritorious Service


• Thomas J. McGrath, C&GS
• Donald A. Rice, C&GS
• Roy M. Sylar, C&GS
• Franklin P. Ulrich, C&GS


1953

Exceptional Service

• Rear Admiral R. F. A. Studds, C&GS


Meritorious Service


• Mr. George F. Jordan, C&GS
• Mr. Buford K. Meade, C&GS


1954

Exceptional Service

• Commander Paul A. Smith, C&GS


Meritorious Service


• Kurt C. Andree, C&GS
• Captain Albert J. Hoskinson, C&GS
• Hyman P. Kaufman, C&GS
• Clarence F. Maynard, C&GS


1955

Exceptional Service

• Clarence A. Burmister, C&GS
• Grady Norton, WB
• Albert K. Showalter, WB


Meritorious Service


• Sarah A. Brehm, C&GS
• Joseph P. Dunich, C&GS
• Commander Edward R. McCarthy, C&GS
• Dorothy M. Samen, C&GS
• Albert O. Schmitz, C&GS
• Lawrence W. Seamon, C&GS
• Walter B. Zerbe, C&GS
• Milton F. Barlow, WB
• George W. Brancato, WB
• Harry E. Brown, WB
• Gordon E. Dunn, WB
• Harrie E. Foster, WB
• Reuben L. Frost, WB
• W. Ferguson Hall, WB
• Erle L. Hardy, WB
• Waldo H. Jones, WB
• Reinhard C. Schmidt, WB
• Jessie S. Taylor, WB
• Jack C. Thompson, WB
• Wilmer L. Thompson, WB


1956

Exceptional Service

• Robert W. Knox
• Bill Wargo


Meritorious Service


• Henry J. Bozzo
• Harold R. Brooks
• Charles R. Bush
• Joel B. Campbell
• Raymond H. Carstens
• Dudley A. Doe
• Samuel P. Hand
• Lewis Heck
• Walter R. Helm
• Carl T. Husemeyer
• Junius T. Jarman
• Edmund L. Jones
• William J. Luedtke
• John A. McCormick
• Guy P. Meredith
• Arthur J. Monk
• Pedro T. Pediangco
• Isidor E. Rittenburg
• Joseph Steinberg
• Richard A. Brintzenhofe
• Charles B. Carney
• Samuel Deitch
• John W. Hamilton
• Joshua Z. Holland
• James N. Hosey
• Martin R. Hovde
• Roy E. Lundquist
Harold J. Munroe, Jr.
• Carl M. Reber
• Stanley S. Schworm
• Harold Q. Van Dyke, Jr.
• Bernard L. Wiggin



1957

Exceptional Service

• Albert A. Stanley
• Lawrence W. Swanson
• Ross Gunn
• Gilbert D. Kinzer
• Lester Machta


Meritorious Service


• Lucille Bremer De Mendz
• Peter Dulac
• Adam M. Legako
• Frank B. Quirk
• Marguerite P. Wilcox
• Aaron J. Wraight
• John H. Aldrich
• Frank O. Alin
• Harry C. Carle
• Alton A. Duff
• Louis Harmantas
• Ralph L. Higgs
• Lloyd H. Magar
• Lawrence A. Mahar
• Wilbur W. Oak
• Frederick G. Shuman
• Staff, WBAS, Norfolk, Nebraska
• Fred D. White, Jr.


1958

Exceptional Service

• Richard J. Hagar
• James H. Nelson
• Erle L. Hardy
• Harry Wexler


Meritorious Service


• Leslie F. Bailey
• Granville K. Emminizer
• Wilfred B. Harrison
• William T. McGinnis
• Price L. Neal
• Austin C. Poling
• William Shofnos
• William M. Smith
• Stephen Yachmetz
• James E. Caskey, Jr.
• George L. Courville
• Eugene J. De Veaux
• Joe R. Fulks
• Robert E. Helbush
• Vernon T. Houghton
• Paul E. Johnson
• Glen V. Sachse
• SELS Unit, Kansas City, Mo.


1959

Exceptional Service

• Gordon E. Dunn, WB
• Glen Jefferson, WB
• Max A. Kohler, WB


Meritorious Service


• Lloyd Anderson
• Walter J. Bilby
• Flavia C. Boyer
• William K. Cloud
• Walter M. Ebanks
• Fred B. Engelbrecht
• Henry E. Finnegan
• Alfred C. Holmes
• Robert H. Payne, Jr.
• Thomas L. Skillman
• John T. Smith
• Joseph L. Stearn
• Burt M. Wilcox
• Roy O. Williamson
• Harold N. Burke, WB
• Frank W. Burnett
• W. Clyde Conner
• Edwin C. Flowers
• Ben W. Harlin
• Ernest C. Johnson
• Raymond H. Kraft
• Kenneth M. Nagler
• Eugene L. Peck
• Marshall M. Richards
• Wiley K. Sims
• Herbert C. S. Thom


Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.
Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:27 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer