NOAA History Banner
gold bar divider
home - takes you to index page
about the site
contacts
noaa - takes you to the noaa home page
search this site
white divider
   
arrow Profiles in Time
arrow C&GS Biographies


banner - profiles in time c and gs biographies

Captain Philip A. Weber retired from active duty on January 1, 1967, after serving more than 34 years, including 16 years aboard 12 ships. In 1943, he was transferred by Executive Order to the U.S. Army Amphibious Engineers and spent 2 years as an instructor and regimental navigator, including a year in the S.W. Pacific, with the 533 Engineer Boat and Shore Regiment, 3rd Brigade.

While commanding the MARMER from 1957 to 1959, Captain Weber pioneered the first comprehensive, circulatory survey for the Coast and Geodetic Survey in New York Harbor.

In June 1963, he was named Los Angeles District Officer (now West Coast Field Office, L.A.) and remained there until his retirement. In May 1964, he was designated Commerce Department representative to the Los Angeles Federal Executive Board.

Captain and Mrs. Weber are both natives of New Orleans but intend to remain in Los Angeles for the immediate future.

September 4, 1909* - May 11, 1987

Captain Philip A. Weber was born September 4, 1907*, in New Orleans, Louisiana. He was graduated from Tulane University in June 1930. He was appointed as a Junior Engineer on

August 3, 1931, and commissioned as an Ensign on June 30, 1932.

During his 35-year career, Captain Weber's assignments included the following ships: HYDROGRAPHER, PIONEER, LESTER JONES as Executive Officer; EXPLORER, PATHFINDER, COWIE, BOWIE as Executive Officer and the MARMER as Commanding Officer. His other assignments included triangulation; levels; Oakland Processing Office; Instructor at the Naval Amphibious Training Unit; Fredericksburg, Magnetism Observatory; Assistant Chief in the Geophysics Division; and at the time of his retirement, on January 1, 1967, as the Los Angeles District Officer.

During World War II, Captain Weber received the Asiatic Pacific Campaign Medal with one Bronze Service Star and the Victory Medal. He was awarded a Certificate of Service for having served as a Commissioned Officer of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey on projects for the Department of the Navy in areas determined by the Department of the Navy to be of immediate military hazard. He is survived by his wife, Marie, and three children.

*Copied as printed, not sure which date is correct.


ESSA CORPS BULLETIN, Vol 1., No. 6, 1/3/1967
NOAA CORPS BULLETIN, 7/1/1987

 



Publication of the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), NOAA Central Library.
Last Updated: June 8, 2006 9:27 AM

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer